| Acquisition (one-time, not monthly/yearly) | |
| Purchase price | $650,000 |
| Down payment (20.0%) | $130,000 |
| Loan amount | $520,000 |
| Closing costs (5.0%) | $32,500 |
| Total cash to close | $162,500 |
| Income | |
| Rent (comp-derived) | $4,000$48,000 |
| Vacancy loss (8.0%) | |
| Effective gross income | $3,680$44,160 |
| Operating expenses | |
| Property tax (placeholder 1.9% of price) | $1,029$12,350 |
| Insurance (est. scaled by flood & wind risk) | $650$7,800 |
| HOA dues | $656$7,872 |
| Management (0.0% of EGI) | $0$0 |
| Maintenance (5.0% of GSR) | $200$2,400 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,535$30,422 |
| Net operating income (NOI) | |
| Debt service & reserves | |
| Debt service (6.66%, avg 30yr rate as of 2026-08-27, 30yr amortizing) | |
| CapEx reserve (5.0% of GSR) | $200$2,400 |
| Mortgage insurance (PMI) (0.0% of loan, not required — down payment ≥ 20%) | $0$0 |
| Cash flow |
Same ZIP. Real active rental listings, used to derive the rent estimate above.
| Address | Type | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Asking rent | Listed | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 875 | $4,000 | 2026-08-17 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 3 | 1,156 | $5,300 | 2026-06-17 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 850 | $3,800 | 2026-06-03 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 1,032 | $4,200 | 2026-05-27 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 1 | 729 | $3,850 | 2026-07-30 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 1 | 1,000 | $2,688 | 2023-07-17 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 3 | 1,000 | $4,400 | 2024-05-28 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 1,130 | $7,690 | 2024-05-05 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 1,200 | $4,250 | 2026-04-24 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 1 | 1,000 | $2,688 | 2025-01-29 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 1,000 | $3,300 | 2026-08-26 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 3 | 1,298 | $5,000 | 2026-08-26 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 850 | $3,490 | 2026-08-27 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 1,200 | $4,000 | — | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 3 | 1,380 | $5,500 | 2026-08-31 | — | |
| townhomes | 2 | 2 | 850 | $3,750 | 2026-09-01 | — |
Widened to any bedroom count in ZIP. Closed sales from Realtor.com over the last 12 months, matched to this property's type — real transaction prices, not asking prices. Falls back to Miami-Dade County public records (property appraiser tax roll) when Realtor.com has no sales on file for the area.
| Address | Type | Beds | Baths | Living sqft | Sale price | Sale date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2962 W Trade Ave | townhomes | 5 | 6 | — | $2,635,000 | 2026-08-19 |
| 2977 Bridgeport Ave | townhomes | 3 | 4 | 2,802 | $2,520,000 | 2026-07-31 |
| 3376 Day Ave Unit B | townhomes | 3 | 3 | — | $1,475,000 | 2026-07-31 |
| 3197 Virginia St | townhomes | 2 | 3 | 1,810 | $1,325,000 | 2026-07-24 |
| 2721 SW 22nd Ave Unit C | townhomes | 3 | 3 | 2,215 | $1,799,000 | 2026-07-20 |
| 3374 Day Ave Unit A | townhomes | 3 | 3 | — | $1,575,000 | 2026-07-17 |
| 2917 SW 30th Ct Unit 2917 | townhomes | 3 | 4 | 2,445 | $1,130,000 | 2026-07-02 |
| 3318 Day Ave Unit 7 | townhomes | 3 | 3 | 2,577 | $1,575,000 | 2026-06-29 |
| 2960 Day Ave Unit 3201 | townhomes | 2 | 3 | 1,275 | $975,000 | 2026-06-29 |
| 2916 Jackson Ave Unit 2916 | townhomes | 4 | 4 | 2,902 | $2,809,850 | 2026-06-25 |
| 3407 Day Ave Unit 3407 | townhomes | 3 | 3 | 2,522 | $1,775,000 | 2026-06-16 |
| 3086 Indiana St | townhomes | 4 | 4 | 2,655 | $2,600,000 | 2026-06-16 |
Same ZIP. Other properties currently for sale nearby — asking prices, not closed sale prices. Not a price comp; see Sold comps for actual transaction history.
| Address | Type | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Asking price | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2984 Mary St | townhomes | 2 | 2 | 1,092 | $899,000 | — |
| 2843 S Bayshore Dr Apt 6B | condos | 2 | 2 | 1,375 | $1,475,000 | — |
| 2678 Tigertail Ave Apt 1508 | condos | 2 | 3 | 1,207 | $1,960,000 | — |
| 3145 Jackson Ave | townhomes | 2 | 3 | 1,746 | $1,450,000 | — |
| 2690 SW 22nd Ave Apt 301 | condos | 2 | 1 | 906 | $310,000 | — |
| 2924 Day Ave Apt N314 | condos | 2 | 2 | 879 | $639,000 | — |
| 2650 SW 37th Ave Apt 501 | condos | 2 | 2 | 1,219 | $480,000 | — |
| 2945 Coconut Ave Apt 3 | condos | 2 | 2 | 875 | $700,000 | — |
| Year | Property value | NOI | Cash flow | Loan balance | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $669,500 | $13,738 | -$28,762 | $514,362 | $155,138 |
| 2 | $689,585 | $14,302 | -$28,258 | $508,337 | $181,248 |
| 3 | $710,273 | $14,887 | -$27,734 | $501,898 | $208,374 |
| 4 | $731,581 | $15,494 | -$27,191 | $495,017 | $236,564 |
| 5 | $753,528 | $16,122 | -$26,627 | $487,663 | $265,865 |
| 6 | $776,134 | $16,774 | -$26,041 | $479,805 | $296,329 |
| 7 | $799,418 | $17,449 | -$25,434 | $471,407 | $328,011 |
| 8 | $823,401 | $18,149 | -$24,804 | $462,432 | $360,969 |
| 9 | $848,103 | $18,874 | -$24,150 | $452,841 | $395,262 |
| 10 | $873,546 | $19,626 | -$23,471 | $442,591 | $430,955 |